Privacy Policy

Thank you for accessing the supatrophy.com website (“Site”). We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain limited conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

This privacy policy applies to the Site. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information. Please see below for details.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by SUPATROPHY® to which the Site links or that links to the Site.

  1. COLLECTION, STORAGE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

supatrophy.com may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information of users:

name and surname;

birth date;

gender;

country of residence;

closest city;

non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;

e-mail address;

IP address

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, STORAGE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

supatrophy.com collects, stores and uses the above-mentioned information for the following purposes:

to greet the user when he/she accesses the supatrophy.com website;

subject to the user’s consent, inform the user of facts relating to his/her access and use of the supatrophy.com website;

subject to the user’s consent, inform the user about competitions and special offers from supatrophy.com;

to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the supatrophy.com website.

to verify the identity of the user when transacting with supatrophy.com

to ensure that the goods are received by the addressee

Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the user. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings.

  1. COMMUNICATIONS FROM SUPATROPHY.COM

The user may elect not to receive any communications from supatrophy.com.

Rules regarding the disclosure and sharing of personal information and other data

supatrophy.com may collect, maintain, save, compile and share any information collected from users, subject to the following provisions:

supatrophy.com shall not disclose personal information from users unless the user consents thereto;

supatrophy.com shall disclose information without the user’s consent only through due legal process;

supatrophy.com may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual (e.g. cookies).

supatrophy.com owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by nutritechfit.com.

  1. USER ACCOUNTS

Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account, username and password and for restricting access to their computer. They agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under their account, username and/or password. They agree to provide accurate and truthful information.

supatrophy.com reserves the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if a user violates these Terms & Conditions or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in our best interests to do so.

  1. COMPLAINTS

We are committed to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy. Questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to info@supatrophy.com.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

By using supatrophy.com, the user accepts our Privacy Policy, and agrees to adhere to the terms & conditions posted on the website.

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

Disclaimer

The information given by SUPATROPHY® relating to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and POPI (Protection of Personal Information) is for information purposes only.

SUPATROPHY® warrants, represents, and undertakes that Personal Data shall comply with the GDPR and POPI in all respects including, but not limited to, its collection, holding, and processing.

 

Data storage

Data is stored securely in data centres managed by SUPATROPHY® in the Republic of South Africa. SUPATROPHY® apply perimeter controls and these are unknown. No power critical systems are held in our offices. Fire/flood detection and suppression systems are employed in SUPATROPHY®’s offices.

Backup and Security

In terms of security, access to security logs are strictly controlled within our development team, we follow advice from Microsoft as to when security patches should be applied. Authorised support and sales executives have access to your Profile; a smaller set of SUPATROPHY® staff have administrator access to our network and server infrastructure.

Data breach

In the event of a data breach, the point of contact from SUPATROPHY® is the Chief Operating Officer and Information Officer, and Data Protection Officer. He/she will invoke the data control procedure with the Chief Technical Officer, as required. Then report the breach to the relevant supervisory authority within accordance to the POPI (Act 4 of 2013) of the Republic of South Africa, from the time of the organisation becoming aware of it. SUPATROPHY® will notify affected persons within accordance to the POPI (Act 4 of 2013) of the Republic of South Africa, from the time of becoming aware of the breach.

Data retention

Personal information will be retained for the purposes of making a purchase and, if one has opted in for our SUPATROPHY® marketing.

At SUPATROPHY®, we’ve agreed our data retention period will be 18 months. This means we will delete SUPATROPHY® Client profiles after 18 months of inactivity.

Email opt out

Any client who wishes to opt out of SUPATROPHY® Marketing can request to do so under the Right to Erasure. SUPATROPHY® will execute opt-outs on behalf of clients within ten working days. To action this on clients’ behalf the client must inform SUPATROPHY® in writing. Please email info@supatrophy.com to do this.